|
Post by Mr.ELBlanco on Mar 15, 2004 19:43:07 GMT -5
whats everyones favorite movies? mine are: Tremors Tremors 2 Tremors 3 Tremors 4 Jaws Jurassic Park The Lost World: Jurassic Park Jurassic Park III The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgement Day Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines The Mummy The Mummy Returns Alien Aliens Alien 3 Alien Resurrection Predator Predator 2 the list goes on and on................................thats just a few.
|
|
Puntgun
Hatchling
"I am completely out of ammo" "Thats never happend to me before"
Posts: 104
|
Post by Puntgun on Mar 17, 2004 16:44:04 GMT -5
Lets see... Mine are All Tremors movies All Terminator movies The Matrix movies Back to the future Parts 1,2 and 3 Bruce Almighty and lots of other stff I can't remember at the time.
|
|
|
Post by BarrettM82 on Feb 20, 2011 15:49:17 GMT -5
Mega Shark vs. Octopus Mega Shark vs. Crocosaurus (this is the sequel to Mega Shark vs. Octopus) Mega Python vs. Gatoroid (this is the second sequel to Mega Shark vs. Octopus) The Cave The Descent The Cavern Python Python II Boa vs. Python Anaconda Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid Anaconda 3: Offspring Anacondas: Trail of Blood Bats Bats: Human Harvest Stephen King's The Mist Jurassic Park The Lost World: Jurassic Park II Jurassic Park III Carnosaur Carnosaur II Carnosaur III: Primal Species Raptor: Carnosaur IV Grizzly Park Shark Attack Shark Attack II Shark Attack III: Megalodon Swarmed Marbunta: Terror In Burline Pines Jeepers Creepers Jeepers Creepers II Jeepers Creepers III: Cathedral (if it happens) Final Destination Final Destination II Final Destination III The Final Destination Final Destination V Tremors Tremors II: Aftershocks Tremors III: Back to Perfection Tremors: The Series Tremors IV: The Legend Begins Sasquatch Sasquatch Hunters Sasquatch Mountain Blood Monkey In the Spider's Web Maneater Croc Eye of the Beast Grizzly Rage The Hive Black Swarm Hybrid Shark Swarm Vipers Yeti: The Curse of the Snow Demon Swamp Devil Wyvern Sea Beast Sand Serpents Rise of the Gargoyles High Plains Invaders Hellhounds Carny Crocodile Crocodile II: Death Roll The Mummy (1999) The Mummy Returns The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Sands of Oblivion Dog Soldiers Webs KAW Alien Ressurection Showdown at Area 51 Spiders Spiders II: Breeding Ground Ice Spiders Arachnid Arachniphobia Snakes on a Plane Prey The Bone Snatcher The Bone Eater The Attack of the Sabretooth Sabretooth Deep Rising Deep Shock Minotaur Man Thing D Wars: Dragon Wars John Carpenter's The Thing Dragon Storm Dragon Heart Dragon Heart 2: A New Beginning Ogre King of the Lost World 100 Million BC The Journey to the Center of the Earth (Asylum) Rogue Primeval Lake Placid Lake Placid 2 Lake Placid 3 Minotaur Boa Pterodactyl The Scorpion King The Rise of a Warrior: The Scorpion King 2 Copperhead Mega Snake Lost Voyage The Killer Shrews 10.5 10.5: Apocalypse Nature Unleashed: Tornado Nature Unleashed: Volcano Nature Unleashed: Earthquake Nature Unleashed: Avalanche Atomic Twister Fangs A.I. Assault Blackhole Final Days of Planet Earth Supernova Solar Attack Gargoyles: Wings of Darkness The Reign of the Gargoyles The Rise of the Gargoyles Independance Day War of the Worlds (2005) War of the Worlds 2: The Next Wave The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgement Day Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Sharktopus Dinocroc Supergator Dinocroc vs Supergator I'll post more later if I remember. I'm surprised that I remembered this many.
|
|
|
Post by project412 on Feb 21, 2011 14:13:43 GMT -5
Tremors Tremors 2 Tremors 3 Tremors 4 Ghostbusters Ghostbusters 2...kind of...It gets better with each rewatch Gremlins Gremlins 2 Alien Aliens (Alien 3 and Alien Resurrection are cool, but not favorites of mine) Predator (Predator 2 is OK, Predators is cool, but not one of my favorites) The Terminator Terminator 2 (T3 isn't too good, but the last 20 minutes make up for it. T4 is pretty good, but not one of my favorites) Jurassic Park (The sequels are cool, but not my favorites) Tron Tron Legacy Inception Anything made by Pixar The Marvel Studios movies (Iron Man, The Incredible Hulk, Iron Man 2, soon to include Thor, Captain America, The Avengers, and Iron Man 3) The old Universal monster movies Psycho (the original)
And so many more!
|
|
|
Post by captbart on Apr 29, 2011 14:48:23 GMT -5
OK, I'm a dinosaur but there are a few OLD movies that have never been bested.
The Day the Earth Stood Still was one of the best sci-fi movies ever made; much better than the remake.
Destination Moon - Any sci-fi movie with a cameo by Woody Woodpecker has got to be good. No aliens but absolutely solid science (the problem of grease in space is extremely well done) - more of a science future than a science fiction
Others that fit into the Classic- never to be equaled category (in no particular order):
Things to Come - HG at his best and Massey, Hardwicke and Chapman are outstanding The Time Machine - Another Wells classic. This Island Earth - Everything quite good Forbidden Planet - Shakespeare AND Robby the Robot, what could be better? THEM - Great Story; State of the art monsters (circa 1954) excellent stars and a female lead who wasn't worthless Deadly Mantis - Another well made show with some drama When Worlds Collide - Brilliant character study Mysterious Island - a Verne classic although the remake might actually be better. Godzilla - first REAL monster flick King Kong - 1933 version. When I was a kid it was so scary I never finished watching it. Finally saw it when I was in my 30's. Not quite so scary but great for the 30's.
A surprising number of shows in this category from the 50's. Without all the computer effects, the acting and character studies carry the show, not the special effects ( the problem with the remake of 'Day the Earth Stood Still' in my opinion)
Of course there is 2001 for the visuals but the book was better because of the cutting.
Quite of few action/monster/'sorta' sci-fi stuff. Some really bad movies inspire of what should have been good actors and plot. Some just plain fun stuff.
Rocketship X-M had a decent cast but I found the premise a tad unbelievable (going for the moon, miss it and make Mars?) and the whole thing a little dark. Lloyd Bridges and Hugh O'Brian did a good job.
The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms was pretty good. The monster is a true dinosaur and was one of the first 'creature features'.
It came from Outer Space had some moments, but not one I'd go to see over and over.
The War of the Worlds - another HG classic, jazzed up to use a flying wing and the A-bomb. Not bad but not as good as the book (which I have in Morse code to listen to the story AND practice my code)
Earth vs. the Flying Saucers - pretty good and worth watching more than once. Not great but pretty solid.
The Incredible Shrinking Man was more of a horror than sci-fi flick. The who idea of just shrinking away was extremely well done including the mental state of the man.
Tremors of course for the modern movie pick.
The original Star Wars trilogy for bang - bang - shoot - em - up fun.
I have a great deal of problem with the 'moral' movies. In Gorgo I so wanted the little bratty kid to get crunched, smashed, shot, ANYTHING.
Several of the made for TV shows like the Babylon 5 stuff and the Stargate movies work well. Others like SyFy channels 'Doomsday' (renamed Annihilation Earth) is just a bad movie. The science stinks, the moralizing (SPOILER - the Arab scientist tries to tell them but they think he is in league with the Arab terrorist so the WHITE scientist doesn't listen and destroys the world - END SPOILER) is more than I can tolerate.
A host of others that I can't think of at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by project412 on Apr 29, 2011 15:18:58 GMT -5
Tremors Tremors 2 Tremors 3 Tremors 4 Ghostbusters Ghostbusters 2...kind of...It gets better with each rewatch Gremlins Gremlins 2 Alien Aliens (Alien 3 and Alien Resurrection are cool, but not favorites of mine) Predator (Predator 2 is OK, Predators is cool, but not one of my favorites) The Terminator Terminator 2 (T3 isn't too good, but the last 20 minutes make up for it. T4 is pretty good, but not one of my favorites) Jurassic Park (The sequels are cool, but not my favorites) Tron Tron Legacy Inception Anything made by Pixar The Marvel Studios movies (Iron Man, The Incredible Hulk, Iron Man 2, soon to include Thor, Captain America, The Avengers, and Iron Man 3) The old Universal monster movies Psycho (the original) 2001 A Space Odyssey (Mind blowing movie!) Serenity
Probably more that I'm not remembering!
|
|
|
Post by captbart on Apr 29, 2011 15:31:00 GMT -5
412, Jurassic Park was a good movie. I loved the objects in mirror scene as the guy in the latrine scene. The whole thing was cool and I did like it. The sequels just didn't do anything for me.
Yes, anything by Pixar - there is a Cars 2 coming out. Mater is the main guy for me and even the UFO and Mater makes it Sci Fi :-)
|
|
|
Post by BarrettM82 on May 10, 2011 18:53:06 GMT -5
I can add these to my list:
Watership Down The Plague Dogs Felidae Behemoth Mongolian Death Worms
|
|
|
Post by captbart on May 18, 2011 9:48:09 GMT -5
How could I forget Behemoth? You are right - a good one.
|
|
|
Post by BarrettM82 on May 19, 2011 19:09:44 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by captbart on May 20, 2011 11:05:12 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by BarrettM82 on May 20, 2011 15:06:59 GMT -5
Its not a remake - but it is a good movie. Its a SyFy (Sci-Fi) original movie.
I haven't seen any 50's movies. The oldest movie I've seen is Watership Down which was made in 1978 - also a good movie. Surprisingly it got a PG rating. Very gory for a cartoon.
|
|
|
Post by captbart on May 20, 2011 18:11:40 GMT -5
The 50's stuff can be incredible if you put it in context. First, recognize the special effects are the best available at the time. Ray Harryhausen did some great work in these old movies but the ants in 'Them' are obviously models. The second thing to be aware of is that, at the time, Armageddon was only 15 minutes away. This was the time when I was learning 'duck and cover' in school. Fear was real, we grew up listening to SAC bombers breaking the sound barrier over our cities as they practiced bomb runs. During the Cuban Missile crisis we really thought we were minutes away from nuclear war. With that kind of fear, these movies over the terrible risks of a nuclear armed world did have a huge impact. Most folks were not optimistic that we could avoid that war. Read 'Alas, Babylon' for background feeling. A fun movie but fits the time is 'Deadly Mantis'.
|
|
|
Post by BarrettM82 on May 21, 2011 9:30:46 GMT -5
I have been watching some movies like Kingdom of the Spiders (1978), Night of the Lepus (1978). I'll be watching Empire of the Ants and Tarantula (1955) today also.
|
|
|
Post by BarrettM82 on May 23, 2011 20:21:46 GMT -5
New movies:
The Return of Living Dead The Return of Living Dead II Dawn of the Dead (1978 original version)
|
|