|
Post by project412 on May 4, 2018 6:43:50 GMT -5
Now that Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell is out, how would everyone rank the films in the Tremors series with this one included?
For me, it is as follows:
Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 3: Back to Perfection
Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell Tremors 5 : Bloodlines
|
|
|
Post by captbart on May 4, 2018 11:01:33 GMT -5
412, Not a bad ranking. For me, T2 and T3 alternate between the second spot. I think that Jodi and Desert Jack, especially Jodi, really make T3 for me. Earl in T2 is great so that is why I keep swapping back and forth on them.
The basic timeline sequence is not bad either. I agree that T5 is my least favorite. In T5 Burt simply does too many things out of character for me. Shedding your clothes when trapped out in desert sun is a quick way to die of sunburn/stroke. Burt is smarter than that. I also had problems with the armed Huey. It just was NOT realistic. T6 avoided those kinds of inconsistencies and lost those REALLY stupid detachable tongues.
|
|
|
Post by timforston on May 7, 2018 19:27:06 GMT -5
Tremors Tremors 2 Tremors: The Series Tremors 3
Tie Tremors 4/Tremors CDiH
Tremors 5
I feel like it's cheating throwing the series on there but ya know.
|
|
|
Post by captbart on May 7, 2018 19:41:36 GMT -5
Nah, it is not cheating .... there really were some great episodes in the series. I am still royally ticked off that we do not ever get resolution on the "invite-bat". That would be a really good episode.
|
|
|
Post by project412 on May 8, 2018 7:15:18 GMT -5
It's been quite a few years since really watching any of the movies (it was definitely before 5 came out, I'm sure of that much) so I've decided to sit down and watch the first four again for the first time in a while. Hit the first two so far and am very much enjoying marathoning through them again.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Bassett on May 8, 2018 13:54:27 GMT -5
Will be interesting to see where Cold Day in Hell will end up on my rank, which looks like this at the moment:
Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 3: Back to Perfection Tremors 5: Bloodlines
By the sound of you guys, there seems to be a good chance Cold Day in Hell could take the fifth spot.
|
|
|
Post by project412 on May 8, 2018 16:11:51 GMT -5
Will be interesting to see where Cold Day in Hell will end up on my rank, which looks like this at the moment: Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 3: Back to Perfection Tremors 5: Bloodlines By the sound of you guys, there seems to be a good chance Cold Day in Hell could take the fifth spot. Exactly the same as my rankings, if that is indeed where this new one slots when you see it.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Bassett on May 22, 2018 16:21:41 GMT -5
Will be interesting to see where Cold Day in Hell will end up on my rank, which looks like this at the moment: Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 3: Back to Perfection Tremors 5: Bloodlines By the sound of you guys, there seems to be a good chance Cold Day in Hell could take the fifth spot. Yupp, that's definitely what ended up happening. The new ranking looks like this for me: Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 3: Back to Perfection Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell Tremors 5: Bloodlines
|
|
|
Post by captbart on Dec 3, 2018 11:26:55 GMT -5
guess I need to revisit my list. First off, T5 is, I think, the undisputed last spot in the list. As a Huey gun pilot the UH-1 was totally unbelievable. The detachable tongues just didn't work from an evolution standpoint. Burt's reliance on someone else to provide firepower is just so out of character as to be a totally "where is the pod" (obscure Body Snatchers reference). Other reasons as well but enough. I think that now I run:
Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 3: Back to Perfection Tremors 6: A Cold Day in Hell Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 5: Bloodlines
2,3,and 6 shift positions depending on what I've watched lately, how I feel, the phase of the Moon etc. Admittedly, T5 gives us a look at the African worms which we see a variant of in T6 but I just don't think T5 was faithful to the franchise. T6 was faithful to the franchise, gave a DECENT introduction to new characters (I really liked Val - she should have been Burt's kid!) and was an otherwise faithful and fun movie.
Just my not so humble opinion .... today, at least.
|
|
oc
New Egg
Posts: 45
|
Post by oc on Jan 6, 2019 20:41:57 GMT -5
Well for me, there's no question of the 1st, 2nd and last position; nothing's as good as Tremors and Aftershocks; nothing's as terrible as Bloodlines.
The middle positions are tough call and might well shift based on my mood etc, just like captbart wrote; in general though I probably like the Old West more than AB's, so for me and at the moment it would be
Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (*) Tremors 6: A Cold Day in Hell (*) Tremors 5: Let's forget the thing!
(*) Had they used the original creature design instead of the new one in Cold Day, I wonder; perhaps I even would switch these two.
|
|
|
Post by captbart on Jan 7, 2019 9:38:16 GMT -5
oc,
interesting rankings. I really enjoyed T4 as well. Many subtle references in T4, such as the name of the hardware store (Richter's - as in the Richter scale of earthquakes). Also proof that new characters can be introduced successfully if care is used. Black Hand Kelly's role was excellent and could have been expanded for future movies had T4 been the first movie.
I think I ranked T6 ahead of T4 mainly because it offered hope that the franchise might still be viable with characters like Valerie.
|
|
|
Post by project412 on Jan 17, 2019 12:00:24 GMT -5
Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 3: Back to Perfection
Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell Tremors 5: Bloodlines
|
|
|
Post by captbart on Aug 8, 2021 13:13:29 GMT -5
Entered T7 ranking here - please go to T7 thread for new post and a poll.
|
|
oc
New Egg
Posts: 45
|
Post by oc on Sept 30, 2022 9:47:24 GMT -5
Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks Tremors 4: The Legend Begins Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (*) Tremors 6: A Cold Day in Hell (*) Tremors 5: Let's forget the thing! (*) Had they used the original creature design instead of the new one in Cold Day, I wonder; perhaps I even would switch these two. Well, I went through the movies again lately (skipping the abomination of course) — which is also why I checked this site now —, and well, no way I'd switch 3 and 6. There's a couple of goofs in 3, but as a whole, it is still quite good, whilst 6 is sorta mirror image: pretty darn bad movie which contains some good moments here and there. Frankly, it disappointed me so much I am not sure whether to see 7 at all or not :(
|
|
|
Post by captbart on Sept 30, 2022 15:00:57 GMT -5
oc, I had similar reservations about 7 but I did eventually see it. Fankly, I thought it was surprisingly good. I think Burt was not treated as well as he should have been but they managed to keep the son out of it and after a rather shaky start I think it finished much better than T5 (so would a Scooby-Doo cartoon, for that matter). I think it was more in line with the feeling of the first 4 Tremors. The more I see it, the more I actually like T3. T6 had some really great spots, especially those revolving around Val's daughter. I had hopes that she would become a new sidekick for further shows. She really knew how to handle a HK-91 in full auto. I also liked that she requested permission to adjust the sights - proper etiquette when shooting someone else's weapon. I also liked the Maul airplane; a very good airplane although I'm not sure it wouldn't come apart trying to move a multi-ton worm.
|
|